Baishiyan, China Page

Other names: 白石岩

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.8695 Longitude 104.6360 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 52' 10N Long (DMS) 104° 38' 10E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5250

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baishiyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishiyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishiyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinkao (1.0 nm)
Xiji (1.2 nm)
Tuochong (2.3 nm)
Tuochongjie (3.0 nm)
Shimen (3.3 nm)
Jiuzhai (1.1 nm)
Tianbian (2.1 nm)
Layi (3.1 nm)
Lahongku (3.0 nm)
Bonuoqing (1.9 nm)
Lanniqing (2.6 nm)
Liuliangqing (2.6 nm)
Adouke (2.9 nm)
Nixiku (3.2 nm)
Shanjiao (2.1 nm)
Xinglonggan (2.5 nm)
Xinzhai (2.8 nm)
Shangfayi (3.3 nm)
Shugou (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 25 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 45 nm W 258
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 75 nm N 13 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 77 nm W 248
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
22.6 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
26.1 nm S Xichou County
26.4 nm SW Panlong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:18 2016