Shanye, China Page

Other names: 山也

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9187 Longitude 81.0250 Altitude (feet) 15183
Lat (DMS) 30° 55' 7N Long (DMS) 81° 1' 30E Altitude (meters) 4627
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Angni (16.1 nm)
Zhadaburi (18.9 nm)
Macu (4.1 nm)
Ma'erzuo (4.1 nm)
Qu'e (5.4 nm)
Guoben (5.2 nm)
Charen (19.7 nm)
Xiongba (10.2 nm)
Taqin (10.2 nm)
Zijiegong (10.8 nm)
Dilaxiong (11.5 nm)
Gangsha (14.0 nm)
Kangsa (14.2 nm)
Zongdui (15.1 nm)
Nalugro (16.1 nm)
Angwang (17.0 nm)
Dare (18.3 nm)
Bilonggongma (18.6 nm)
Kangtuo (15.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 70 nm S 144 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 78 nm S 198
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 83 nm S 174 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 90 nm S 195
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 86 nm N 325 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N Xalazakung
18.8 nm NW Moincêr
18.2 nm SW Gya'nyima
19.9 nm SE Lake Rakshastal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:14 2016