Gangsha, China Page

Other names: 岗沙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9770 Longitude 81.2875 Altitude (feet) 15219
Lat (DMS) 30° 58' 37N Long (DMS) 81° 17' 15E Altitude (meters) 4638
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangsha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangsha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangsha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taqin (4.7 nm)
Guoben (10.8 nm)
Zongdui (1.9 nm)
Angwang (4.2 nm)
Bilonggongma (5.8 nm)
Bumuquesang (7.6 nm)
Mingma (9.9 nm)
Datang (10.8 nm)
Zhachangnazu (12.0 nm)
Guolong (12.5 nm)
Kangsa (4.7 nm)
Zijiegong (10.4 nm)
Nalugro (11.1 nm)
Baga (10.3 nm)
Wuma (11.5 nm)
Dilaxiong (11.5 nm)
Xiongba (12.3 nm)
Xiongbacun (13.4 nm)
Zhangdonggongma (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 66 nm S 155 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 86 nm S 183 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 87 nm S 206
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 90 nm S 167 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 92 nm N 317 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm NE List of lakes by altitude
14.9 nm W Xalazakung
19.7 nm S Lake Rakshastal
20.8 nm S Lanngazhoinkang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:16 2016