Guoben, China Page

Other names: 郭笨

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9928 Longitude 81.0791 Altitude (feet) 15948
Lat (DMS) 30° 59' 34N Long (DMS) 81° 4' 45E Altitude (meters) 4860
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guoben Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guoben Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guoben Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Macu (2.7 nm)
Ma'erzuo (2.7 nm)
Qu'e (2.8 nm)
Angni (16.0 nm)
Charen (18.2 nm)
Taqin (6.2 nm)
Gangsha (10.8 nm)
Zongdui (12.3 nm)
Kangsa (12.7 nm)
Angwang (14.6 nm)
Bilonggongma (16.3 nm)
Bumuquesang (18.0 nm)
Wuma (18.9 nm)
Xiongbacun (20.1 nm)
Shanye (5.2 nm)
Zijiegong (12.1 nm)
Xiongba (12.4 nm)
Dilaxiong (13.1 nm)
Nalugro (16.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 72 nm S 147 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 84 nm S 199
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 87 nm S 176 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 84 nm N 322 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 94 nm S 161 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W Xalazakung
16.2 nm E List of lakes by altitude
17.7 nm NW Moincêr
22.4 nm SE Lake Rakshastal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:14 2016