Changmakangba, China Page

Other names: 昌玛康巴

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.6602 Longitude 84.8893 Altitude (feet) 15948
Lat (DMS) 29° 39' 37N Long (DMS) 84° 53' 21E Altitude (meters) 4860
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changmakangba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changmakangba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changmakangba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhama (5.2 nm)
Kabugu (8.0 nm)
Xigu (10.9 nm)
Zhuosongjian (12.9 nm)
Yare (12.9 nm)
Naimu (14.3 nm)
Rujiao (2.7 nm) Kongre (6.2 nm)
Charang (9.7 nm)
Ma'erjin (9.0 nm)
Sala (10.4 nm)
Luga (11.9 nm)
Kagongxiong (14.1 nm)
Ga'ergang (16.7 nm)
Luga (16.6 nm)
Quxia (17.1 nm)
Xiongrumiga (17.3 nm)
Xian Muchang (16.8 nm)
Tangru (17.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 74 nm S 214 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 80 nm W 229 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 94 nm S 157
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 99 nm S 193
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 99 nm S 208 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm NW Ru’gyog
14.7 nm SE Targyailing
15.3 nm E Gyibug
16.9 nm SW Nyugku


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:41 2016