Ga'ergang, China Page

Other names: Ga’ergang,嘎尔岗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3863 Longitude 84.8322 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 29° 23' 11N Long (DMS) 84° 49' 56E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ga'ergang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ga'ergang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ga'ergang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangru (3.3 nm)
Sele (5.7 nm)
Xiongrugagang (7.0 nm)
Ma'erjin (8.2 nm)
Xigu (10.9 nm)
Buzha (2.9 nm)
Xiongrumiga (3.3 nm)
Rongdong (4.4 nm)
Quxia (6.9 nm)
Zhuobabu (7.1 nm)
Luga (8.9 nm)
Luga (9.6 nm)
Maya (10.6 nm)
Xiongru (4.5 nm)
Buzha (5.4 nm)
Zikang (7.9 nm)
Xiongruzhuka (9.6 nm)
Changguo (11.3 nm)
Zigang (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 59 nm S 221 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 68 nm W 238 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 83 nm S 193
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 81 nm S 150
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 84 nm S 212 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm S Xungru
14.4 nm NE Targyailing
15.0 nm NW Nyugku
18.9 nm N Ru’gyog


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:13 2016