Kagongxiong, China Page

Other names: 卡共雄

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4814 Longitude 85.0659 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 29° 28' 53N Long (DMS) 85° 3' 57E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kagongxiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagongxiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagongxiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sala (4.1 nm)
Luga (4.4 nm)
Xiongrumiga (11.2 nm)
Rongdong (11.9 nm)
Kongre (9.7 nm)
Catang (10.0 nm)
Charang (10.8 nm)
Jiwu (11.8 nm)
Pabudun (3.8 nm)
Gaxue (6.3 nm)
Maleqin (6.9 nm)
Rega (8.1 nm)
Gaxue (8.5 nm)
Xian Muchang (4.4 nm)
Luga (5.8 nm)
Maya (7.5 nm)
Quxia (7.9 nm)
Xingxinggeli (8.4 nm)
Zhuobabu (9.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 71 nm W 225 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 81 nm S 160
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 89 nm S 171
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 81 nm W 239 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 95 nm S 216 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E Targyailing
11.8 nm NE Gyibug
16.9 nm SE Provenance (geology)
16.7 nm NW Ru’gyog


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:09 2016