Luping, China Page

Other names: 炉坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4698 Longitude 109.6378 Altitude (feet) 1112
Lat (DMS) 27° 28' 11N Long (DMS) 109° 38' 16E Altitude (meters) 338
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36204

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangzhuxi (1.6 nm)
Shuifen'ao (1.6 nm)
Dayuxi (2.0 nm)
Yuxikou (2.0 nm)
Etan (2.4 nm)
Miaoxi (2.4 nm)
Xiaoyuxi (2.5 nm)
Pobei (1.2 nm)
Muyexi (1.2 nm)
Chidongxi (2.4 nm)
Diaojiaolou (2.4 nm)
Zhijiang (1.3 nm)
Yaowantang (1.7 nm)
Shawan (0.9 nm)
Niqiuwan (0.9 nm)
Wangjialong (1.6 nm)
Yangjiawan (2.1 nm)
Wugongpo (2.4 nm)
Wangjialang (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 3 nm E 117 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 30 nm N 324 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 73 nm S 200 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.9 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
21.5 nm E Huaihua University
23.0 nm W Wanshan District
26.6 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:34 2016