Dongsheng, China Page

Other names: 东胜

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.5280 Longitude 127.7108 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 42° 31' 41N Long (DMS) 127° 42' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4768

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongsheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lazihe (1.4 nm)
Xinxing Linchang (4.0 nm)
Shengli Linchang (6.4 nm)
Liming Linchang (9.0 nm) Hongwei Jingyingsuo (3.1 nm)
Hongguang Linchang (3.2 nm)
Dongsheng Linchang (5.3 nm)
Yongqing Linchang (6.3 nm)
Xinxing (1.0 nm)
Changsheng (2.3 nm)
Tuoyaoling (2.9 nm)
Dongbeicha Linchang (5.9 nm)
Qinglongshan (6.1 nm)
Yingbi Shancun (6.3 nm)
Yingbishan (6.9 nm)
Dongshiwuli Xiaoshan (7.7 nm)
Dong'ermao Dingzi (8.8 nm)
Gongren Sushe (8.2 nm)
Dong'emao Dingzi (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 28 nm S 189 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 48 nm S 140 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 72 nm S 162
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 61 nm E 124
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.6 nm NW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
24.6 nm NW List of power stations in China
24.6 nm NW List of major power stations in Jilin province
33.8 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:32 2016