Chien-ch'ang-kou-tzu, China Page

Other names: Chien-ch’ang-kou-tzu

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.2067 Longitude 127.6019 Altitude (feet) 2582
Lat (DMS) 42° 12' 24N Long (DMS) 127° 36' 7E Altitude (meters) 786
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4768

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chien-ch'ang-kou-tzu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chien-ch'ang-kou-tzu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chien-ch'ang-kou-tzu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaifeng Linchang (0.2 nm)
Liumaogou Gongqu (2.7 nm)
Wujianfang (3.0 nm)
Banshihe (3.3 nm)
Banshihe (3.5 nm)
Banshihe (4.5 nm)
Laosongjiang (4.3 nm)
Xilinhe Miaopu (3.0 nm)
Qianzihao (3.1 nm)
Xinlinhe Jingyingqu (4.2 nm)
Banshihe (4.9 nm)
Toudaocha (6.2 nm)
Quanyanghezi (7.5 nm)
Quanyangqiaotou (7.3 nm)
Shuguang Linchang (4.7 nm)
Ma'anshan Linchang (6.5 nm)
Wainancha (5.7 nm)
Shi'ergongli (3.5 nm)
Sigongli (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 8 nm S 179 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 40 nm E 116 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 56 nm S 151
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 57 nm E 105
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.9 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
23.5 nm SE 42nd parallel north
23.6 nm SE Heaven Lake
25.3 nm SE List of volcanoes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:56 2016