Capende, Angola Page

Other names: Capandula,Cassaca,Capenda

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -12.1833 Longitude 20.3333 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 12° 10' 60S Long (DMS) 20° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Capende Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Capende Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Capende Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sacandonga (15.0 nm)
Mora (15.2 nm)
Chitar (18.0 nm)
Sare (19.6 nm)
Chiueca (22.0 nm)
Miengo (26.7 nm)
Calupemba (26.6 nm)
Santo Caloto (26.8 nm)
Luatamba (4.4 nm)
Jumbo (17.8 nm)
Seicumba (19.6 nm)
Rinha (19.6 nm)
Chipamba (25.8 nm)
Moxico Segundo (26.6 nm)
Chivunda (27.3 nm)
Cariango (8.1 nm)
Saquisengo (26.8 nm)
Branco (22.3 nm)
Sacanocha (27.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46498 Small Lucusse Airport Lucusse 34 nm E 126
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 35 nm W 314 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46497 Closed Luena Airport Luena 40 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.4 nm NW Moxico Province
32.4 nm N Léua
32.6 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
34.2 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:07 2016