Shishiyu, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Shishia,Shishio

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Simiyu
Latitude -2.9500 Longitude 33.6000 Altitude (feet) 4314
Lat (DMS) 2° 57' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 36' 0E Altitude (meters) 1314
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shishiyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shishiyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shishiyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mwalika (2.0 nm)
Malya (5.4 nm)
Kidabu (6.4 nm)
Malialuguru (6.7 nm)
Ijinga (6.0 nm)
Maligisu (8.1 nm)
Izugawima (10.0 nm)
Kadashi (10.3 nm)
Mwawuchuma (11.7 nm)
Mwalukuliko (3.0 nm)
Sawida (7.8 nm)
Kisungu (8.6 nm)
Kidema (11.4 nm)
Malampaka (11.7 nm)
Igarukiro (12.1 nm)
Buchambi (15.3 nm)
Mwamagaka (16.0 nm)
Iborogero (16.2 nm)
Ngegemu (17.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46560 Small Maswa Airstrip Nyalikungu 18 nm S 141
FR46608 Small Alliance Airstrip 21 nm N 12
FR46571 Closed Lamai Airport 48 nm N 31
HTMW MWZ Medium MWANZA Mwanza 50 nm W 307 Air Tanzania, Astral Aviation, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Precision Air
HTSN SEU Small Seronera Airport Seronera 78 nm E 68 Air Excel, Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Flightlink, Regional Air, Safari Plus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.6 nm SE Nyalikungu
25.4 nm NW Sumve
26.9 nm NW Mantare
31.5 nm W Misungwi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:40 2016