Mwaya, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Muaja,Mvaya

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -9.5500 Longitude 33.9500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 33' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Estimated population (from Geonames): 7558

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mwaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mwaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mwaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ipanya (5.8 nm)
Kyela (6.2 nm)
Itope (7.0 nm)
Njugilo (8.8 nm)
Kalambo (8.9 nm)
Nkokwa (11.3 nm)
Lusungo (3.6 nm)
Ndobo (4.0 nm)
Ipinda (5.0 nm)
Kambasegera (11.3 nm)
Lumbira (10.9 nm) Itungi Port (2.2 nm)
Kanjumjumere (4.2 nm)
Bujonde (5.8 nm)
Ikolo (6.7 nm)
Songwe (9.1 nm)
Fundi (11.2 nm)
Katumbi (12.1 nm)
Kaporo (12.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWKA KGJ Medium KARONGA Karonga 24 nm S 187
FWCT Small Chitipa Airport Chitipa 41 nm W 257
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 47 nm N 323 Tropical Air
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 55 nm W 313 Auric Air, Flightlink
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 81 nm S 198
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Lusungo
4.2 nm NE 34th meridian east
5.0 nm NW Ipinda
6.0 nm NE Matema
6.3 nm SW Kyela District
6.7 nm SW Ikolo
10.1 nm S Songwe River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:00:25 2016