Lumbira, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Rumbira,Old Langenburg

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -9.5667 Longitude 34.1333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 34' 0S Long (DMS) 34° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7499

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lumbira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lumbira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lumbira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lusungo (9.7 nm)
Mwaya (10.9 nm)
Itungi Port (11.9 nm)
Ndobo (11.9 nm)
Kanjumjumere (13.9 nm)
Songwe (14.3 nm)
Bujonde (14.4 nm)
Ikolo (14.7 nm)
Ipinda (14.7 nm)
Ipanya (15.9 nm)
Fundi (16.3 nm)
Kyela (16.8 nm)
Itope (17.7 nm)
Ukwama (8.6 nm)
Luwumbu (10.0 nm)
Lupalilo (13.3 nm)
Mwakete (14.3 nm)
Lupila (13.8 nm)
Kilondo (17.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWKA KGJ Medium KARONGA Karonga 27 nm S 211
HTNJ JOM Small Njombe Airport Njombe 41 nm E 71
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 55 nm W 314 Tropical Air
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 63 nm W 307 Auric Air, Flightlink
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 84 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Kipengere Range
7.4 nm NW Matema
8.8 nm NW 34th meridian east
9.7 nm NW Lusungo
14.7 nm SW Songwe River
14.7 nm W Ikolo
14.7 nm W Ipinda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:14 2016