Itungi Port, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Itungi,Itunge

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -9.5833 Longitude 33.9333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 34' 60S Long (DMS) 33° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18196

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Itungi Port Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itungi Port Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itungi Port Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanjumjumere (2.2 nm)
Ipanya (4.1 nm)
Kyela (4.9 nm)
Itope (6.0 nm)
Kalambo (8.1 nm)
Njugilo (9.1 nm)
Nkokwa (11.1 nm)
Mwaya (2.2 nm)
Lusungo (5.8 nm)
Ndobo (6.1 nm)
Ipinda (6.3 nm)
Kambasegera (12.5 nm)
Lumbira (11.9 nm) Bujonde (3.6 nm)
Ikolo (4.5 nm)
Songwe (7.0 nm)
Fundi (9.1 nm)
Katumbi (9.8 nm)
Kaporo (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWKA KGJ Medium KARONGA Karonga 22 nm S 186
FWCT Small Chitipa Airport Chitipa 40 nm W 259
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 48 nm N 325 Tropical Air
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 55 nm N 315 Auric Air, Flightlink
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 78 nm S 198
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Kyela District
4.5 nm SW Ikolo
5.8 nm NE Lusungo
6.3 nm N Ipinda
6.4 nm NE 34th meridian east
8.1 nm S Songwe River
8.1 nm NE Matema


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:01 2016