Ipanya, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Ipyana

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mbeya
Latitude -9.6000 Longitude 33.8667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 35' 60S Long (DMS) 33° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23328

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ipanya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ipanya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ipanya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalambo (5.0 nm)
Mwasalano (11.3 nm)
Kyela (1.4 nm)
Itope (2.8 nm)
Ipinda (7.3 nm)
Njugilo (7.6 nm)
Nkokwa (8.4 nm)
Ndobo (8.6 nm)
Kambasegera (12.2 nm)
Kanjumjumere (2.0 nm)
Itungi Port (4.1 nm)
Mwaya (5.8 nm)
Lusungo (9.1 nm)
Bujonde (2.8 nm)
Ikolo (3.6 nm)
Songwe (7.2 nm)
Katumbi (8.0 nm)
Kaporo (8.1 nm)
Fundi (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWKA KGJ Medium KARONGA Karonga 21 nm S 175
FWCT Small Chitipa Airport Chitipa 35 nm W 260
HTMB MBI Small Mbeya Airport Mbeya 47 nm N 330 Tropical Air
HTGW Small Songwe Airport Mbeya 53 nm N 319 Auric Air, Flightlink
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 76 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm S Kyela District
3.6 nm SE Ikolo
5.4 nm W Songwe Bridge
7.3 nm N Ipinda
8.3 nm SE Songwe River
9.1 nm NE Lusungo
9.9 nm NE 34th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:31:45 2016