Zandfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Sandfontein

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -28.9935 Longitude 18.9392 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 59' 37S Long (DMS) 18° 56' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 86

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zandfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zandfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zandfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wortel (5.6 nm)
Wortel (6.0 nm)
Hartebeest River (6.5 nm)
Hoogoor (7.8 nm)
Sandfontein (0.7 nm)
Hoogoor (4.7 nm)
Hoogoor (5.0 nm)
Kambreek (5.7 nm)
Kambreek (2.8 nm)
Eenriet (5.9 nm)
Die Bank (6.3 nm)
Kambreek (6.8 nm)
T'Nougab (8.3 nm)
Klein Pella (4.5 nm)
Rosynebos (5.7 nm)
Springputs (5.7 nm)
Beestebeen (7.5 nm)
Rozynbosch (8.3 nm)
Aroam (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 9 nm E 132
FAAG AGZ Medium AGGENEYS Aggeneys 18 nm S 200
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm NE 19th meridian east
11.5 nm E Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella
14.7 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
12.9 nm E List of mountain passes of the Northern Cape


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:09 2016