Rosynebos, South Africa Page

Other names: Rosynbosch

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -29.0854 Longitude 18.9108 Altitude (feet) 2791
Lat (DMS) 29° 5' 7S Long (DMS) 18° 54' 39E Altitude (meters) 850
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rosynebos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rosynebos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rosynebos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rozynbosch (3.0 nm)
Wortel (4.7 nm)
Wortel (5.1 nm)
Hotson (6.6 nm)
Swart Aroams (8.8 nm)
Zandfontein (5.7 nm)
Sandfontein (6.2 nm)
Hartebeest River (7.9 nm)
Kambreek (8.1 nm)
Hoogoor (9.2 nm)
Klein Pella (4.7 nm)
Aroam (5.0 nm)
Springputs (5.3 nm)
Eenriet (7.2 nm)
Klein-Rosynbos (7.4 nm)
T'Nougab (8.1 nm)
Beestebeen (1.9 nm)
Dabbiepoort (6.9 nm)
Aggeneys (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 8 nm E 97
FAAG AGZ Medium AGGENEYS Aggeneys 12 nm S 203
FR45066 Closed Garies Airport Garies 105 nm S 209
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
12.1 nm NE 19th meridian east
12.8 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
13.2 nm E Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:18 2016