Aroam, South Africa Page

Other names: Aroams

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -29.1361 Longitude 18.9864 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 29° 8' 10S Long (DMS) 18° 59' 11E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aroam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aroam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aroam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beestebeen (3.8 nm)
Rosynebos (5.0 nm)
Dabbiepoort (5.5 nm)
Rozynbosch (6.4 nm)
Aggeneys (8.7 nm)
Wortel (9.7 nm)
Wortel (10.1 nm)
Springputs (4.3 nm)
Klein Pella (5.0 nm)
Eenriet (6.4 nm)
Klein-Rosynbos (4.0 nm)
T'Nougab (5.4 nm)
Witsand (6.2 nm)
Koups Leegte (6.9 nm)
Pella (7.7 nm)
Koups Leegte (8.6 nm)
Achab (9.0 nm)
Annakop (8.7 nm)
Gams (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 5 nm E 69
FAAG AGZ Medium AGGENEYS Aggeneys 12 nm W 225
FR45066 Closed Garies Airport Garies 104 nm S 212
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW List of power stations in South Africa
10.8 nm NE Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella
12.6 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
14.2 nm N 19th meridian east
13.0 nm NE List of mountain passes of the Northern Cape


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:40 2016