Koups Leegte, South Africa Page

Other names: Witsand,Keups Leegte

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -29.1784 Longitude 19.1425 Altitude (feet) 2857
Lat (DMS) 29° 10' 42S Long (DMS) 19° 8' 33E Altitude (meters) 870
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koups Leegte Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koups Leegte Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koups Leegte Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Witsand (2.6 nm)
Gams (5.1 nm)
Klein-Rosynbos (6.8 nm)
Koups Leegte (2.2 nm)
Annakop (3.7 nm)
Pella (6.1 nm)
T'Kouroes (7.1 nm)
T'Nougab (7.3 nm)
Pella (9.0 nm)
Swartmodder (8.7 nm)
Koupsleegte (3.2 nm)
Namies North (5.1 nm)
Achab (4.0 nm)
Volstruishoek (6.3 nm)
Onder Namies (7.4 nm)
Kykgate (7.9 nm)
Namies Zuid (8.3 nm)
Namies (8.4 nm)
Vogelstruis Hoek (10.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 5 nm N 322
FAPD Small Pofadder Airport Pofadder 14 nm E 81
FR45066 Closed Garies Airport Garies 107 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm N Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella
10.6 nm N List of mountain passes of the Northern Cape
12.9 nm E South African Weather Service
13.3 nm W List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:40 2016