Zapadnaya Polyana, Russia Page

Other names: Западная Поляна

World:Russia:Penzenskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.2071 Longitude 44.9748 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 53° 12' 26N Long (DMS) 44° 58' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 156148

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zapadnaya Polyana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zapadnaya Polyana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zapadnaya Polyana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arbekovo (3.3 nm)
Pobochino (4.0 nm)
Cherkassy (2.6 nm)
Neftyanik (3.9 nm)
Ukhtinka (4.3 nm)
Zarya (4.3 nm)
Sovkhoz Zarya (4.4 nm)
Desyataya Artel' (4.7 nm)
Penza (1.1 nm)
Barkovka (4.4 nm)
Sel'khoztekhnikum (2.0 nm)
Veselovka (2.6 nm)
Krivozer'ye (3.5 nm)
Dubrava (3.0 nm)
Ternovka (3.9 nm)
Krivozerovka (5.0 nm)
Lebedevka (5.5 nm)
Ivanovka (6.5 nm)
Michurinskiy (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UWPP PEZ Medium Penza Airport Penza 6 nm S 163 Dexter Air Taxi, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", RusLine, Saratov Airlines
XWPD Small Sosnovka Airfield Penza 11 nm E 73
FR42115 Closed Kamenka Air Base Kamenka 32 nm W 270
UWPS SKX Medium Saransk Airport Saransk 55 nm N 8 IrAero, JSC "UTair Aviation", RusLine
UWSS RTW Medium TSENTRALNY Saratov 106 nm S 157 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Dexter Air Taxi, Ellinair, Komiaviatrans, Red Wings Airlines, Saratov Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SE Penza Governorate
1.6 nm SE Penza Planetarium
1.8 nm SE Penza State University
2.0 nm SE The Museum of One Painting named after G. V. Myasnikov
5.6 nm S Penza Airport
9.9 nm S Alexandrovka, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:46:19 2016