Posop, Russia Page

Other names: Посоп

World:Russia:Mordoviya
Latitude 54.1910 Longitude 45.2259 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 54° 11' 28N Long (DMS) 45° 13' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 79314

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posop Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posop Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posop Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saransk (1.8 nm)
Nikolayevka (4.0 nm)
Chekayevskiy (4.4 nm)
Vladimirovka (3.8 nm)
Lesopitomnik (3.2 nm)
Ozernyy (3.6 nm)
Aleksandrovka (4.6 nm)
Krasnyy Dol (6.4 nm)
Pushkarskiye Vyselki (0.9 nm)
Michurino (1.9 nm)
Lukhovka (2.8 nm)
Makarovka (2.6 nm)
Kutuzovka (2.9 nm)
Pushkino (3.1 nm)
Kulikovka (4.0 nm)
Soldatskoye (4.2 nm)
Selektsionnaya Stantsiya (4.7 nm)
Ivanovka (5.2 nm)
Yalga (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UWPS SKX Medium Saransk Airport Saransk 3 nm S 186 IrAero, JSC "UTair Aviation", RusLine
FR32248 Medium Lyambir Air Base Saransk 5 nm N 340
UWGB Small Bolshoye Boldino Airport Bolshoye Boldino 49 nm N 3
UWPP PEZ Medium Penza Airport Penza 65 nm S 186 Dexter Air Taxi, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", RusLine, Saratov Airlines
FR42115 Closed Kamenka Air Base Kamenka 72 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SW Mordovia Arena
1.3 nm W Saransk railway station
1.5 nm SW Start Stadium (Saransk)
1.6 nm W Mordovian State University
1.7 nm W Cathedral of St. Theodore Ushakov
2.3 nm SE Makarovka, Republic of Mordovia
4.0 nm S Saransk Airport
2.8 nm W List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
2.8 nm W 30107 KM


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:58:19 2016