Aras-asan, Philippines Page

Other names: Arrasasan

World:Philippines:Surigao del Sur
Latitude 8.8878 Longitude 126.3112 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 53' 16N Long (DMS) 126° 18' 40E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Estimated population (from Geonames): 5099

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aras-asan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aras-asan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aras-asan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unidos (8.4 nm)
Anahao Daan (10.3 nm)
Bajao (11.1 nm)
Alba (11.7 nm)
Badong (13.2 nm)
Libas Sud (16.4 nm)
Cagwait (2.0 nm)
Bacolod (2.9 nm)
Bayabas (5.1 nm)
La Paz (6.5 nm)
Somosomo (6.9 nm)
Bitaogan (1.3 nm)
Santa Cruz (3.2 nm)
Mararag (3.7 nm)
Marihatag (5.0 nm)
San Isidro (5.8 nm)
Arorogon (6.0 nm)
Antipolo (6.9 nm)
Santo Nino (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMW TDG Medium TANDAG 13 nm N 323 Cebgo
RPMF BPH Medium BISLIG 41 nm S 179
RPME BXU Medium BUTUAN Butuan City 49 nm W 274 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPNS IAO Small SIARGAO Del Carmen 60 nm N 343 Cebgo
FR4606 Small NONOC 69 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW List of airports in the Philippines
1.9 nm N Surigao del Sur
7.2 nm N 9th parallel north
10.7 nm NW Surigao del Sur State University
13.3 nm NW List of cities in the Philippines
13.8 nm NW Tandag Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:01 2016