Santo Nino, Philippines Page

Other names: Santo Niño

World:Philippines:Surigao del Sur
Latitude 8.7642 Longitude 126.2364 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 45' 51N Long (DMS) 126° 14' 11E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5042

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santo Nino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santo Nino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santo Nino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lianga (11.5 nm)
Payasan (12.9 nm)
San Isidro (3.0 nm)
Mararag (5.2 nm)
Bitaogan (7.6 nm)
Aras-asan (8.6 nm)
Cagwait (10.1 nm)
Bacolod (10.5 nm)
Bayabas (12.5 nm)
Anahao Daan (12.9 nm)
Somosomo (13.0 nm)
Antipolo (2.6 nm)
Arorogon (3.9 nm)
Marihatag (4.4 nm)
Santa Cruz (6.2 nm)
Oteiza (1.6 nm)
Salvacion (3.5 nm)
Bretana (3.8 nm)
Panirongan (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMW TDG Medium TANDAG 18 nm N 348 Cebgo
RPMF BPH Medium BISLIG 34 nm S 171
RPME BXU Medium BUTUAN Butuan City 46 nm W 284 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPNS IAO Small SIARGAO Del Carmen 67 nm N 348 Cebgo
FR43073 BNQ Closed Baganga airport Baganga 71 nm S 164
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW Surigao del Sur
8.5 nm SW List of airports in the Philippines
9.3 nm SW List of bays of the Philippines
14.3 nm N 9th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:09 2016