Bajao, Philippines Page

Other names: Bahao

World:Philippines:Surigao del Sur
Latitude 8.9881 Longitude 126.1542 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 59' 17N Long (DMS) 126° 9' 15E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15702

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bajao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bajao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bajao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alba (1.7 nm)
Badong (4.0 nm)
Libas Sud (7.7 nm)
Gamut (1.3 nm)
Kayogyog (3.7 nm)
Dapia (3.8 nm)
Tandag (6.0 nm)
Buenavista (7.6 nm)
Matho (10.6 nm)
Unidos (3.2 nm)
Tago (5.0 nm)
Somosomo (5.2 nm)
La Paz (6.5 nm)
Bayabas (7.7 nm)
Bacolod (8.7 nm)
Cagwait (9.6 nm)
Aras-asan (11.1 nm)
Bitaogan (11.8 nm)
Anahao Daan (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMW TDG Medium TANDAG 5 nm N 11 Cebgo
RPME BXU Medium BUTUAN Butuan City 40 nm W 266 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPMF BPH Medium BISLIG 48 nm S 168
RPNS IAO Small SIARGAO Del Carmen 52 nm N 351 Cebgo
FR4606 Small NONOC 59 nm N 326
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE Surigao del Sur State University
5.0 nm E Surigao del Sur
5.1 nm N Tandag Airport
5.1 nm N List of airports in the Philippines
6.1 nm NE List of cities in the Philippines
6.7 nm E 9th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:06 2016