Poktogwon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 복덕원,Poktŏgwŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1925 Longitude 128.5563 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 11' 33N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 23E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11777

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poktogwon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poktogwon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poktogwon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonmok-kol (0.6 nm)
Kkoppanmo-ri (0.8 nm)
Pansong (0.8 nm)
Sae-maul (1.0 nm)
Kirun (1.9 nm)
Makt'o (1.9 nm)
Koul-li (2.1 nm)
Parambu-ri (0.3 nm)
Yonha-ri (0.6 nm)
Omu (1.0 nm)
Oesondolmok (1.5 nm)
Kobidok (1.6 nm)
Migu (1.8 nm)
Yong-gol (0.5 nm)
Hat'aryon (0.9 nm)
Sangt'aryon (1.2 nm)
Namjungi (1.4 nm)
Kyesa-dong (1.6 nm)
Torakkae (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm N 317
FR3674 Small G 605 16 nm W 263
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 29 nm W 286
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm W 297 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 52 nm N 5 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
4.0 nm W Yeongwol County
4.9 nm W Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
5.0 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.7 nm SW Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
6.5 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
8.8 nm SE Eoraesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:47 2016