Makt'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 막터,Makt’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2195 Longitude 128.5337 Altitude (feet) 1751
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 32' 1E Altitude (meters) 533
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7735

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makt'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makt'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makt'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chak-kol (0.5 nm)
Sajimak (0.7 nm)
Mok-kol (1.1 nm)
Sopsae (1.2 nm)
Samong-ni (1.2 nm)
Pol-mal (1.5 nm)
Ponjae (1.7 nm)
Araen-mal (1.6 nm)
Manji-dong (0.9 nm)
Mach'a (1.3 nm)
Araen-mal (1.4 nm)
Changhwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Win-mal (1.7 nm)
Kirun (1.4 nm)
Koul-li (1.5 nm)
Kkoppanmo-ri (1.7 nm)
Yonmok-kol (1.7 nm)
Pansong (1.9 nm)
Tudul (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm N 316
FR3674 Small G 605 15 nm W 257
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 27 nm W 283
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm W 295 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 50 nm N 7 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Yeongwol County
4.1 nm W Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
4.1 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.4 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
5.3 nm NE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.6 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
10.7 nm SE Eoraesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:40 2016