Banjimisan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 반지미산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0312 Longitude 128.6485 Altitude (feet) 416
Lat (DMS) 38° 1' 52N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 55E Altitude (meters) 126
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7974

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banjimisan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjimisan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjimisan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yeongtong (0.2 nm)
Mangurisan (0.4 nm)
Beodeongmal (0.5 nm)
Anmal (0.6 nm)
Sapcholli (0.8 nm)
Seonmangjebong (0.9 nm)
Keunmal (0.5 nm)
Jimneomgae (0.5 nm)
Eoryongdong (0.7 nm)
Yangjimal (1.0 nm)
Gaegol (1.2 nm)
Eumjimal (1.2 nm)
Yangjimal (1.3 nm)
Cheongyongmal (1.4 nm)
Pulsunbat (0.3 nm)
Dolmuni (0.7 nm)
Neoraebawi (0.7 nm)
Yangjimal (1.0 nm)
Geonneomal (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 2 nm N 28 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 2 nm N 342
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 48 nm S 222 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 87 nm N 321 Air Koryo
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 96 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NE Dojangsan (North Gyeongsang)
2.1 nm NE Yangyang International Airport
2.6 nm NW Yangyang County
4.4 nm SE 38th parallel north
4.5 nm W Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station
5.2 nm W List of power stations in South Korea
5.2 nm W List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:05 2016