Cheongyongmal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 청용말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0545 Longitude 128.6405 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 38° 3' 16N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 26E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11949

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cheongyongmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheongyongmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheongyongmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yangjimal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gonogol (1.0 nm) Bonmal (0.2 nm)
Jaegungmal (0.5 nm)
Saeitgol (0.9 nm)
Jeongjagol (1.1 nm)
Unmal (1.2 nm)
Gajaegol (1.1 nm)
Eumjimal (0.5 nm)
Yangjimal (0.7 nm)
Gaegol (0.3 nm)
Eoryongdong (0.7 nm)
Seonmangjebong (0.8 nm)
Jimneomgae (1.0 nm)
Anmal (1.0 nm)
Keunmal (1.0 nm)
Beodeongmal (1.1 nm)
Mangurisan (1.2 nm)
Yeongtong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 0 nm N 338
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 1 nm E 73 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm S 221 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 85 nm N 321 Air Koryo
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 96 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm S Dojangsan (North Gyeongsang)
1.3 nm NW Yangyang County
1.4 nm E Yangyang International Airport
4.6 nm SW Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station
5.6 nm N Sokcho Airport
6.0 nm N List of shipwrecks in 1965
6.0 nm N List of Empire ships (H)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:51 2016