Pyongjich'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pyongjich’on,평지촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.4892 Longitude 129.0139 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 40° 29' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 0' 50E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41706

Weather Charts


Pyongjich'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongjich'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyongjich'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuuriganch'on (0.3 nm)
Hangch'on (0.5 nm)
P'ogokch'on (0.5 nm)
Inam-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Hwajang-ni (1.1 nm)
Toksanch'on (1.2 nm)
Tongp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Tuyol-li (0.6 nm)
Yangjongch'on (0.8 nm)
Hongui-gol (1.0 nm)
Chaein (1.2 nm)
Songgok (1.6 nm)
Taedongch'on (0.3 nm)
Hach'on (0.9 nm)
Namch'on (1.2 nm)
Nojonch'on (1.3 nm)
Subyonch'on (0.5 nm)
P'ohangch'on (0.8 nm)
Yohaejin (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 8 nm W 231
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 15 nm W 240
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 63 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 89 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 87 nm N 25
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm W Chongok Station
1.5 nm SW 129th meridian east
1.6 nm SW Yohaejin Station
2.9 nm NW Taptong Station
4.5 nm N Kwangchon Station
5.1 nm W Tanchon
9.0 nm N Tongdok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:10:14 2016