Namju-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Namju-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.8000 Longitude 129.8500 Altitude (feet) 902
Lat (DMS) 42° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 274
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namju-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namju-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namju-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sansong-nodongjagu (0.5 nm)
Sunam (1.3 nm)
Chigyong-dong (1.5 nm)
Bailongcun (2.2 nm)
Kyu-dong (0.5 nm)
Subuk (1.3 nm)
Imsungdok (1.5 nm)
Tonggwan-ni (1.9 nm)
Kangal-li (1.9 nm)
Yonggang-ni (2.4 nm)
Sansongdonggajaesu (2.7 nm)
Poch'ongp'o (3.1 nm)
Sam-ni (0.7 nm)
Yangsu-dong (1.1 nm)
Toltari (2.2 nm)
Idok (1.7 nm)
Imsan'gae (2.6 nm)
Pangch'on (2.9 nm)
Imsan'gae (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 18 nm W 285 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 59 nm S 179
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 67 nm S 186
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 82 nm S 186 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 83 nm W 230 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Kangalli Station
4.1 nm N Sugupo Station
3.5 nm SW Chongsŏng Station
7.1 nm N Kangyang Station
9.1 nm N Namyang Workers' District
9.2 nm N Namyang Station
9.3 nm N Tumen Border Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:34:07 2016