Igok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 이곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.6325 Longitude 129.1703 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 57N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 13E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 92025

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Igok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongsajon (1.8 nm)
Yangsajon (1.8 nm)
Taedongch'on (0.7 nm)
Unho-ri (0.7 nm)
Manghoch'on (1.4 nm)
Songam-dong (1.9 nm)
Songnam-dong (2.0 nm)
Namgok (2.2 nm)
Chonch'on (2.2 nm)
Yonho-dong (2.5 nm)
Hyanggyo (2.4 nm)
Yomdunji (0.7 nm)
Tongjin (1.0 nm)
Mugyegok (0.9 nm)
Ssangnyongjin (1.1 nm)
Ch'angjin (1.3 nm)
Talli-ri (1.5 nm)
Chaegungch'on (1.7 nm)
Se-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 17 nm N 20
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 19 nm W 225
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 52 nm N 24 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 76 nm N 23
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 83 nm N 336 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE Kimchaek Station
2.5 nm NE Kimchaek
3.3 nm N Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
8.8 nm NE Pukkwan Victory Monument
9.1 nm SW Kwangchon Station
10.3 nm W Tongdok Station
12.3 nm SW Chongok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:41 2016