Manghoch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 망호촌,Manghoch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.6503 Longitude 129.1903 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 40° 39' 1N Long (DMS) 129° 11' 25E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109878

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manghoch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manghoch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manghoch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unho-ri (0.7 nm)
Taedongch'on (0.8 nm)
Namgok (1.8 nm)
Hyanggyo (2.1 nm)
Chonch'on (2.0 nm)
Songnam-dong (0.7 nm)
Songam-dong (0.9 nm)
Kimch'aek-si (1.1 nm)
Suwon-dong (1.5 nm)
Ch'o-dong (1.8 nm)
Yonho-dong (1.7 nm)
Ssangp'oryong (2.4 nm)
Tae-dong (2.6 nm)
Ssangp'o 2-dong (2.6 nm)
Tongjin (0.7 nm)
Yomdunji (1.1 nm)
Igok (1.4 nm)
Ssangnyongjin (1.9 nm)
Mugyegok (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 16 nm N 18
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 21 nm S 224
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 51 nm N 23 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 75 nm N 23
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 83 nm N 335 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm N Kimchaek Station
1.1 nm NE Kimchaek
2.0 nm N Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
7.4 nm NE Pukkwan Victory Monument
10.4 nm SW Kwangchon Station
11.3 nm W Tongdok Station
13.7 nm SW Chongok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:30 2016