Taehung, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Taehŭng,대흥

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.7064 Longitude 128.9886 Altitude (feet) 2834
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 59' 19E Altitude (meters) 863
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11027

Weather Charts


Taehung Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taehung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taehung Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'a-dong (1.1 nm)
Sinan-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Pujadok (1.8 nm)
Kwan-dong (2.1 nm)
Taech'uja (2.4 nm)
Wagum-dong (0.5 nm)
P'ye-dong (1.5 nm)
Samgoch'on (2.1 nm)
Kuhung-dong (1.7 nm) Changhudok (1.3 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.2 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (1.8 nm)
Hwangsaeng (2.0 nm)
Hwangsaeng (2.2 nm)
Saek-kol (2.2 nm)
Nupkae (2.1 nm)
Kan-dong (2.5 nm)
Ch'on'gae-dong (3.0 nm)
Sanga-dong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 19 nm S 197
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 19 nm E 49
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 52 nm N 34 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 76 nm N 340 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 76 nm N 30
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW Tongam Station
5.1 nm SW Tongdok Station
5.1 nm W Suchon Station
6.9 nm NW Ripa Station
8.7 nm S Kwangchon Station
8.9 nm NW Sinjungsan Station
12.0 nm S Taptong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:08:27 2016