Samgoch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Samgŏch’on,삼거촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7356 Longitude 129.0144 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 44' 8N Long (DMS) 129° 0' 52E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


Samgoch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgoch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgoch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wagum-dong (1.8 nm)
Chunghwa-dong (2.7 nm)
Namam (1.5 nm)
Unsuam (2.6 nm)
P'imok-tong (2.8 nm)
Kum-dong (3.4 nm)
Han'gangdae (3.5 nm)
Chik-tong (1.3 nm)
Anhung-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (1.8 nm)
Chikso-dong (2.6 nm)
Paekt'och'on (2.8 nm)
P'ye-dong (0.6 nm)
Kuhung-dong (1.6 nm)
Taehung (2.1 nm)
Soyangdang (2.7 nm)
Hoe-gol (3.2 nm)
Changhudok (3.4 nm)
Ch'a-dong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 17 nm E 51
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 21 nm S 199
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 50 nm N 34 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 75 nm N 339 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 74 nm N 30
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SW Tongam Station
7.1 nm SW Tongdok Station
6.8 nm SW Suchon Station
7.4 nm W Ripa Station
8.5 nm NW Sinjungsan Station
10.5 nm S Kwangchon Station
8.9 nm E Kimchaek Municipal Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016