Samgoch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 삼거촌,Samgŏch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6400 Longitude 128.9961 Altitude (feet) 1059
Lat (DMS) 40° 38' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 59' 46E Altitude (meters) 322
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11043

Weather Charts


Samgoch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgoch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgoch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panghak-tong (0.3 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (0.8 nm)
Sanga-dong (1.1 nm)
Kan-dong (1.5 nm)
Ch'on'gae-dong (1.5 nm)
Saek-kol (1.8 nm)
Hwangsaeng (1.8 nm)
Hwangsaeng (2.1 nm)
Sokchin-dong (1.0 nm)
Tumu-dong (1.0 nm)
Puamch'on (1.3 nm)
Kamul-gol (1.2 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.4 nm)
Tat'ae-dong (1.4 nm)
Yongdong-ni (1.6 nm)
Tangch'on (1.7 nm)
Sowon (1.8 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (1.8 nm)
Saesulmakch'on (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 15 nm S 203
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 21 nm S 217
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 55 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 80 nm N 341 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 79 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm W Tongdok Station
4.7 nm S Kwangchon Station
3.7 nm W Tongam Station
6.2 nm NW Suchon Station
8.1 nm S Taptong Station
9.5 nm S Chongok Station
10.2 nm S Yohaejin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:18:29 2016