Sowon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏwŏn,서원

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6097 Longitude 128.9914 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 36' 35N Long (DMS) 128° 59' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17546

Weather Charts


Sowon Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowon Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tangch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Se-dong (1.1 nm)
Tokch'ollip'o-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (1.3 nm)
Unch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Yongjol-li (0.5 nm)
Kamul-gol (0.7 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.5 nm)
Yongdong-ni (0.4 nm)
Tat'ae-dong (0.9 nm)
Changbang-dong (1.2 nm)
Songhang (0.5 nm)
Tunji (0.7 nm)
Yongjam-ni (0.7 nm)
Nongdok (0.7 nm)
Tunji (1.1 nm)
Nongch'on (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 14 nm S 205
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 19 nm S 219
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 82 nm N 341 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 81 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S Kwangchon Station
2.5 nm NW Tongdok Station
4.4 nm NW Tongam Station
6.3 nm S Taptong Station
7.7 nm S Chongok Station
8.3 nm S Yohaejin Station
7.2 nm NW Suchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:08:18 2016