Funayamacho, Japan Page

Other names: 舟山町,Funayamachō

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1590 Longitude 138.6162 Altitude (feet) 193
Lat (DMS) 35° 9' 32N Long (DMS) 138° 36' 58E Altitude (meters) 58
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93208

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Funayamacho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Funayamacho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Funayamacho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kijima (0.3 nm)
Murono (0.6 nm)
Kamicho (0.9 nm)
Suijin (0.7 nm)
Yonchogawara-kami (0.8 nm)
Setogawara (0.9 nm)
Matsuoka (0.9 nm)
Kamicho (0.3 nm)
Sakashita (0.4 nm)
Iwabuchi (0.5 nm)
Aioicho (0.5 nm)
Asahicho (0.7 nm)
Sakaicho (0.8 nm)
Hontori-ikku (0.8 nm)
Kawasaka (0.8 nm)
Shinmachi (0.9 nm)
Shijuku (0.9 nm)
Shinmachi-shijuku (1.0 nm)
Higashicho (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 15 nm E 52
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 25 nm S 217
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 30 nm S 224 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 43 nm E 121 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 57 nm S 145 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.1 nm S Fujikawa Station (Shizuoka)
1.1 nm E Yunoki Station (Fuji)
1.4 nm N List of longest arch bridge spans
1.6 nm E Tatebori Station
1.8 nm E Fuji Station
2.4 nm S Shin-Kambara Station
2.3 nm NE Iriyamase Station
2.5 nm SE Shin-Fuji Station (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm N Fujine Station (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm SE Fuji River
2.9 nm NW Numakubo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:09 2016