Tobashi, Japan Page

Other names: とおばし,トオバシ,Tōbashi,遠橋

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.8025 Longitude 140.6599 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 48' 9N Long (DMS) 140° 39' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tobashi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tobashi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tobashi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yunoue
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hachimanhara (0.4 nm)
Shimotanakamae (0.5 nm)
Hara (0.5 nm)
Nakatano (0.5 nm)
Tano (0.7 nm)
Noda (0.7 nm)
Misugi-michishita (0.9 nm)
Sawaguchi (1.0 nm)
Shinmeikami (0.4 nm)
Onikobe (0.5 nm)
Kamiyachi (0.8 nm)
Tanohara (0.9 nm)
Motomiyahara (0.3 nm) Hashimoto (0.2 nm)
Todoroki (0.3 nm)
Komukai (0.4 nm)
Kuze (0.5 nm)
Nashinoki (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 27 nm S 210 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 36 nm S 160
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 35 nm E 132
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 41 nm S 163 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 43 nm N 30 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm W List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
4.3 nm S List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Miyagi)
4.6 nm S Nakayamadaira-Onsen Station
4.4 nm SE Naruko-Onsen Station
4.6 nm SW Sakaida Station
5.0 nm SE Naruko-Gotenyu Station
5.4 nm SE Naruko (volcano)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:19 2016