Karishikiyama, Japan Page

Other names: かりしきやま,苅敷山,カリシキヤマ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3547 Longitude 141.4076 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 17N Long (DMS) 141° 24' 27E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5569

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karishikiyama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karishikiyama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karishikiyama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karoku (0.2 nm)
Sasame (0.4 nm)
Kaminoba (0.7 nm)
Nagamori (0.3 nm)
Nukari (0.5 nm)
Kodeyamori (0.7 nm)
Nakakobana (0.8 nm)
Hatoda (1.4 nm)
Izumishimizu (1.3 nm)
Tayakubo (1.6 nm)
Omori (1.5 nm)
Nakashinden (1.6 nm)
Mukaikoke (0.8 nm)
Koge (0.9 nm)
Hareyama (0.5 nm)
Uchijo (0.8 nm)
Kamihareyama (0.8 nm)
Shimohareyama (1.3 nm)
Yanagasawa (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 12 nm N 12
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 20 nm N 355 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm W 305 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 54 nm N 346
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 56 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.8 nm SW Kindaichi Onsen
6.1 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
5.0 nm NW Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
5.1 nm W Kintaichi-Onsen Station
6.3 nm NW Kenyoshi Station
6.9 nm N Tomabechi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:05 2016