Kohoroko, Japan Page

Other names: こほろこ,コホロコ,小母袋子

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4477 Longitude 141.4991 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 52N Long (DMS) 141° 29' 57E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 63007

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kohoroko Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kohoroko Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kohoroko Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban'ya (0.9 nm)
Shimokoromakizawa (1.1 nm)
Tatemae (0.5 nm)
Sainokami (0.9 nm)
Sashinami (0.8 nm)
Korekawa (1.3 nm)
Tanaka (1.4 nm)
Kazahari (1.6 nm)
Nishihoroko (0.6 nm) Makinoshita (0.9 nm)
Makinoue (1.0 nm)
Saikatsu (1.0 nm)
Maki (1.3 nm)
Hiranowaki (1.4 nm)
Yanase (1.6 nm)
Sawashiro (1.6 nm)
Ehanazawa (1.6 nm)
Nagase (1.6 nm)
Sawada (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 6 nm N 347
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 16 nm N 338 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 40 nm W 295 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 49 nm N 340
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 63 nm S 195 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
1.8 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
1.8 nm E List of extreme points of Japan
1.8 nm E Hachinohe mine
4.1 nm N Hachinohe Castle
4.1 nm N Hon-Hachinohe Station
3.4 nm NE Hachinohe Institute of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:22 2016