Makinoshita, Japan Page

Other names: 巻ノ下,マキノシタ,まきのした

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4366 Longitude 141.5116 Altitude (feet) 288
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 12N Long (DMS) 141° 30' 42E Altitude (meters) 87
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51284

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makinoshita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makinoshita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makinoshita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Makinoue (0.7 nm)
Saikatsu (0.9 nm)
Hiranowaki (1.2 nm)
Nagase (1.4 nm)
Ehanazawa (1.4 nm)
Nishihoroko (0.4 nm)
Kohoroko (0.9 nm)
Tatemae (1.3 nm)
Sainokami (1.7 nm)
Sashinami (1.7 nm)
Maki (0.7 nm)
Sawashiro (0.9 nm)
Ishibashi (1.1 nm)
Sawada (1.2 nm)
Yanase (1.2 nm)
Dantai (1.3 nm)
Shimamori (1.4 nm)
Sakamoto (1.6 nm)
Baba (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 7 nm N 344
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 17 nm N 337 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 41 nm W 295 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 50 nm N 340
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 62 nm S 196 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NE List of extreme points of Japan
1.5 nm NE Hachinohe mine
2.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
2.4 nm NW Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
3.4 nm NE Hachinohe Institute of Technology
4.0 nm SE Tanesashi Kaigan Hashikamidake Prefectural Natural Park
4.8 nm N Hachinohe Castle


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:22 2016