Kamitaira, Japan Page

Other names: かみたいら,上平,カミタイラ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4781 Longitude 141.3029 Altitude (feet) 298
Lat (DMS) 40° 28' 41N Long (DMS) 141° 18' 10E Altitude (meters) 90
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10405

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamitaira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamitaira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamitaira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kawamukai,Shimotaira
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Asamizu (0.2 nm)
Rokkaku (0.6 nm)
Sekiguchi (1.2 nm)
Ogita (0.8 nm)
Takayashiki (1.1 nm)
Torinuma-shinden (1.3 nm)
Terasawa (1.4 nm)
Utsugisawa (1.6 nm)
Nagashita (1.6 nm)
Kuraishi-ishizawa (1.6 nm)
Nihonyanagi (1.9 nm)
Nosawa (1.3 nm)
Tanosawa (1.4 nm)
Sano (0.4 nm)
Kitamuki (0.7 nm)
Ken'yoshiyama (1.5 nm)
Terashita (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 8 nm E 57
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 13 nm N 12 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 31 nm W 299 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 45 nm N 350
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 45 nm W 248 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm S Sannohe District, Aomori
2.7 nm SE Kenyoshi Station
3.8 nm S Suwanotaira Station
3.4 nm E Tomabechi Station
5.1 nm S Sannohe Station
5.4 nm S Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
5.2 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:49 2016