Palka Chaur, India Page

Other names: Palkā Chaur

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.1104 Longitude 79.2459 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 29° 6' 37N Long (DMS) 79° 14' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palka Chaur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palka Chaur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palka Chaur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khanpur Pachchham (0.9 nm)
Lalpuri (1.1 nm)
Mazra Ahmad Ali (1.2 nm)
Mazra Bidhi (1.2 nm)
Khatauli (1.5 nm)
Mazra Ruppur (1.5 nm)
Ruppur (1.6 nm)
Dhimar Khera (1.9 nm)
Beria Daulat (1.2 nm)
Kalianpuri (1.6 nm)
Dhimar Khera (1.8 nm)
Tuntpuri Khatta (1.9 nm)
Badalpuri (2.0 nm)
Totawali Beria (2.2 nm)
Khempur (0.6 nm)
Mazra Gumani (1.2 nm)
Mazra Pipma (1.6 nm)
Husainpur (1.5 nm)
Nandpur (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 12 nm E 111 Air India Regional
FR47721 Small Moradabad Airport 24 nm S 224
VIBY BEK Medium BAREILLY Bareilly 42 nm S 165
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 70 nm N 356
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 73 nm E 106 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SW Kela Khera
4.8 nm S Monad Public School
4.6 nm SE Madnapur
5.7 nm NW Bajpur
5.9 nm NW Bazpur railway station
7.2 nm N Shivani
7.4 nm SW Gadarpur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:56 2016