Wangund, India Page

Other names: Wāngund

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.5778 Longitude 75.1861 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 34' 40N Long (DMS) 75° 11' 10E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangund Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangund Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangund Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chak-i-Wangund (0.4 nm)
Tanjul (0.7 nm)
Kiuh (0.7 nm)
Wanpur (1.0 nm)
Dazigund (1.4 nm)
Dalawacan Gagizgund (0.4 nm)
Tarigom (1.0 nm)
Krir (1.4 nm)
Suronus (1.5 nm)
Naupur (1.7 nm)
Gund-i-Rahim Garai (1.6 nm)
Shistargom (0.6 nm)
Hilar Shahabad (0.7 nm)
Arwadar (1.0 nm)
Mantegund (1.1 nm)
Netpur (1.3 nm)
Wujur (0.5 nm)
Prongom (1.0 nm)
Manzmuh (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 20 nm N 329
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 32 nm N 320 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 40 nm S 182
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 56 nm S 198 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 71 nm S 207
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Banihal
1.2 nm SE List of rail tunnels in India by length
1.2 nm SE Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel
1.5 nm NW Qazigund
1.5 nm NW Qazigund railway station
2.3 nm E Tulian lake
3.6 nm SE Verinag


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:30 2016