Vir, India Page

Other names: Vīr

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.7722 Longitude 75.1420 Altitude (feet) 5242
Lat (DMS) 33° 46' 20N Long (DMS) 75° 8' 31E Altitude (meters) 1597
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52940

Weather Charts


Vir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuranhal (0.8 nm)
Garisir (0.9 nm)
Kanzgund (1.5 nm)
Wargund (1.5 nm)
Nanyil (0.6 nm)
Krendigom (0.7 nm)
Gantilpur (0.9 nm)
Thajiwor (1.2 nm)
Duratyar (1.6 nm)
Takibal (1.7 nm)
Kanyalwan (1.6 nm)
Aswur (1.8 nm)
Nobug (0.5 nm) Gur (0.8 nm)
Adar (1.1 nm)
Sipin (1.3 nm)
Chhi (1.5 nm)
Miragund (1.6 nm)
Khanabal (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 10 nm W 307
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 22 nm W 305 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 52 nm S 179
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 66 nm S 193 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 81 nm S 202
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Lidder River
1.7 nm NE Kanelwan
1.9 nm S Veeri
2.1 nm S Bringhi River
2.4 nm S Sandran River
2.6 nm S Anantnag
2.6 nm S Ganderbal district
2.6 nm S Government College for Women Anantnag
2.6 nm S Government Degree College for Boys Anantnag
2.6 nm S Khiram Patnipora
2.7 nm SW Anantnag railway station
2.7 nm NW Bijbehara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:53:39 2016