Shangarma-Jihund Tar, India Page

Other names: Shangarma-Jihund Tār

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.4722 Longitude 75.5083 Altitude (feet) 8704
Lat (DMS) 33° 28' 20N Long (DMS) 75° 30' 30E Altitude (meters) 2652
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7689

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangarma-Jihund Tar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangarma-Jihund Tar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangarma-Jihund Tar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wawnor (1.9 nm) Nalikut (0.6 nm)
Kanzalwaji (1.0 nm)
Wogam (1.4 nm)
Habur (2.1 nm)
Tsandund (0.9 nm)
Chhijlgot (1.5 nm)
Singpor (1.7 nm)
Malrayun (2.0 nm)
Shagimandu (2.1 nm)
Kalamsoi (2.5 nm)
Sar (2.6 nm)
Tham (0.5 nm)
Luthangot (0.7 nm)
Mandral (1.5 nm)
Herim Shari (2.4 nm)
Shari (2.8 nm)
Duddraman (2.8 nm)
Brarigot (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 35 nm W 312
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 38 nm S 207
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 47 nm W 310 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 57 nm S 215 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR43179 Heli Ajog Helipad 57 nm E 124
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Sinthan top
10.4 nm SE Katkai
13.7 nm W Verinag
15.1 nm W Jawahar Tunnel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:51:30 2016