Mazahom, India Page

Other names: Māzahom

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.7939 Longitude 74.8588 Altitude (feet) 6049
Lat (DMS) 33° 47' 38N Long (DMS) 74° 51' 32E Altitude (meters) 1843
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72989

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mazahom Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazahom Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazahom Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daramdor (0.3 nm)
Oro (0.6 nm)
Tsaigund (0.7 nm)
Dumbapur (1.0 nm)
Naidgund (1.0 nm)
Panzar (1.1 nm)
Vedapur (0.4 nm)
Mughalpur (0.4 nm)
Gabarpur (0.6 nm)
Kunzu (0.6 nm)
Kuohhopur (0.7 nm)
Hal (0.8 nm)
Nikas (1.3 nm)
Wuthamul (1.2 nm) Kigom (0.5 nm)
Tengwain (0.8 nm)
Tukur (0.9 nm)
Babanar (1.1 nm)
Hashpur (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 7 nm E 49
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 12 nm N 340 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR3241 Small RAJAORI Rajouri 36 nm W 227
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 66 nm S 180 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 78 nm S 192
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S Battle of Shopian
7.6 nm NE Awantipur Air Force Station
7.7 nm NE Western Air Command (India)
8.6 nm NE Ratnipora
8.7 nm NE Awantipora railway station
9.9 nm N Kakapora railway station
9.7 nm E Shirapur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:37 2016