Khil, India Page

Other names: Khīl

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.3227 Longitude 75.2569 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 19' 22N Long (DMS) 75° 15' 25E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17666

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phagmul (0.5 nm)
Batrau (1.0 nm)
Kuntsi (0.4 nm)
Bas (0.7 nm)
Bartihal (0.9 nm)
Hunge (0.8 nm)
Wochhre (1.0 nm)
Hal (1.2 nm)
Jarnal (1.2 nm)
Dhanmaata (1.5 nm)
Karshun (1.6 nm)
Himgardan (1.0 nm)
Bhimi Chamhal (1.1 nm)
Kaslus (1.1 nm)
Mutlal (1.2 nm)
Khalki Chamhal (1.3 nm)
Hingi (0.5 nm)
Narthihalgad (0.7 nm)
Khitmarg (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 25 nm S 191
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 36 nm N 337
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 43 nm S 209 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 46 nm N 329 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 60 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S Maitra village
8.4 nm NW Banihal railway station
9.0 nm N Banihal
9.0 nm N Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel
10.3 nm S List of run-of-the-river hydroelectric power stations
9.7 nm SW Sangaldan
11.4 nm N Jawahar Tunnel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:44 2016