Rangapahar, India Page

Other names: Rangapahār

World:India:Assam
Latitude 25.8557 Longitude 93.7052 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 51' 21N Long (DMS) 93° 42' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16689

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rangapahar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangapahar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangapahar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dhansiri (5.2 nm)
Lambodhar (8.3 nm)
Amlakhi (11.9 nm)
Dimapur (3.5 nm)
Bokajan (10.7 nm)
Bar Dambuk (14.7 nm)
Naojan (17.8 nm)
Dambukso (18.4 nm)
Bura Timung (19.3 nm)
Rajbari (1.7 nm)
Manipur Road (3.9 nm)
Nichuguard (5.2 nm)
Ghaspani (11.2 nm)
Shedhumi (13.3 nm)
Priphema (15.8 nm)
Chimakudi (6.3 nm)
Razephema (9.7 nm)
Lakema (17.6 nm)
Boaroami (18.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 3 nm E 64 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
FR42491 Heli Kohima Helipad Kohima 24 nm E 117
VEJT JRH Medium JORHAT Jorhat 58 nm N 25 Jet Airways
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 66 nm S 171 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 68 nm S 215 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Diezephe
3.3 nm N Dimapur railway station
3.9 nm NE Dimapur
3.9 nm NE Dimapur Airport
4.0 nm NE India-China Division, Air Transport Command
5.5 nm SE National Institute of Technology Nagaland
6.0 nm SE Patkai Christian College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:04 2016